Try as he might

sevengem

Senior Member
Chinese
We were taught that the inverse order of "Though he tried hard, failed again." is "Try as he might, ..."

I wonder why It isn't "Try as he did,...".
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    "Though he tried hard, failed again.":cross:
    "Though he tried hard, he failed yet again.":tick:
    We were taught that the inverse order of "Though he tried hard, he failed yet again." is "Try as he might, ..."
    This is wrong, it is not what "try as he might" means. It does not necessarily mean that he tried many/a few times.

    "Try as he might" is a set phrase, we do not change set phrases. It means "Although he tried as he might try." -> "Although he tried as hard as he could."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top