try bungee jumping

< Previous | Next >

LoraLanguage

Senior Member
Bulgarian - Bulgaria
Today a few my acquiatances tried bungee jumping.
Does this sound natural?? I have no idea which verb to use! I saw many examples with try...
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I mean is "try" suitable? It sounds weird to me. But obviously it's not, isn't it?
    It's completely normal

    WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English © 2018
    try /traɪ/ v., tried, try•ing, n., pl. tries.
    v.
    1. to sample or taste to evaluate or judge:
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Do you mean that your acquaintances (note the spelling) did bungee jumping for the first time? That's fine.

    It doesn't mean that they tried and failed, if that is what is worrying you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top