try bungee jumping

Discussion in 'English Only' started by LoraLanguage, Jul 13, 2018.

  1. LoraLanguage

    LoraLanguage Senior Member

    Sofia
    Bulgarian - Bulgaria
    Today a few my acquiatances tried bungee jumping.
    Does this sound natural?? I have no idea which verb to use! I saw many examples with try...
     
  2. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    No problem.:)
    What do you mean "which verb to use?":confused:
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2018
  3. LoraLanguage

    LoraLanguage Senior Member

    Sofia
    Bulgarian - Bulgaria
    I mean is "try" suitable? It sounds weird to me. But obviously it's not, isn't it?
     
  4. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    It's completely normal

    WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English © 2018
    try /traɪ/ v., tried, try•ing, n., pl. tries.
    v.
    1. to sample or taste to evaluate or judge:
     
  5. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    Do you mean that your acquaintances (note the spelling) did bungee jumping for the first time? That's fine.

    It doesn't mean that they tried and failed, if that is what is worrying you.
     
  6. If they'd done it before, say 'They went bungee jumping'.
     

Share This Page

Loading...