trying to figure out iPods, Cadillacs with fins, and selfie sticks

< Previous | Next >

Michael30000

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone,

From the book Thank You for Being Late by Thomas Friedman.

Fossil fuel combustion has disseminated black carbon, inorganic ash spheres, and spherical carbonaceous particles worldwide, with a near-synchronous global increase around 1950. Anthropogenic sedimentary fluxes have intensified, including enhanced erosion caused by defores-tation and road construction. Widespread sediment retention behind dams has amplified delta subsidence. It’s weird to think of future geologists hitting our layer of sediment and trying to figure out iPods, Cadillacs with fins, and selfie sticks.

Does "trying to figure out iPods, Cadillacs with fins, and selfie sticks" mean trying to understand what iPods, Cadillacs with fins, and selfie sticks are?

Thank you.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    It means "trying to understand the purpose and/or mechanism of iPods, Cadillacs with fins, and selfie sticks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top