trying to muffle them

< Previous | Next >

egiu

Senior Member
Chinese
First, protesters are using new, or newer technology than that of the governments trying to muffle them.

I really don't know why the bold part could be written in this way.

according to my understanding:
...than that of the governments which is trying to muffle them.
makes much more sense.

what is this grammar rule?
 
  • Mahantongo

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    You version is incorrect, because you have a plural subject (governments) but a singular verb (is).

    The original is correct because in English, relative pronouns may often be omitted:
    The geese that are flying over my house are heading south for the winter. = The geese flying over my house are heading south for the winter

    The old man fishing on the dock is my grandfather = The old man who is fishing on the dock is my grandfather.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top