tryst or trysting

quietdandelion

Banned
Formosa/Chinese
One could reason that there was legitimate public interest in the kind of trysting/tryst that might cause emotional problems if any combination of these astronauts might be together in space.

Which should I use here, trysting or tryst, and why? Thanks.
Does trysting or tryst mean dating covertly?
 
  • winklepicker

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    I'd steer clear of trysting if I were you - it's probably archaic.

    How about romantic involvement as an alternative?
     

    Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    I assume this quotation is about the recent "diaper-wearing" astronaut-in-training and her astronaut-lover. I've seen the word "tryst" used by reporters quite often here in the U.S. (and, I have to say that this relationship fits the classic definition of tryst--as a secret rendez-vous or date--very well, indeed.)

    To answer your question, "tryst" is the better choice in the sentence you give.
     

    quietdandelion

    Banned
    Formosa/Chinese
    Thanks, Joelline.
    But my original articles uses trysting, and I presume tryst works better. That's the reason I post it here.
    Btw, the article is an editorial written by a local journalist here, I guess.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top