tschüß

czhellemoone

Member
Philippines/Filipino,English
hello, guys! i don't know where to post this one but does anyone of you know the meaning of the word "tschüß" and what language is it?

thank you so much in advance. :)
 
  • Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Benjy said:
    the funny b and the umlaut (sp?) give that away ;)
    i'm moving the thread to the german forum :D
    The funny b is called "eszett", Benjy! And the umlaut "ü" with a pronunciation like u in French une, okay? But after the spelling reform, it read "tschüss" or "tschüs" without your "funny b".
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    whodunit said:
    The funny b is called "eszett", Benjy! And the umlaut "ü" with a pronunciation like u in French une, okay? But after the spelling reform, it read "tschüss" or "tschüs" without your "funny b".
    I was curious: "tschüss", with double "s", seems to be the preferred spelling. Do you agree?

    Gaer
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Andræs said:
    Warum wurde der ß durch ss ersetzt? Ich benutze lieber den ß.
    ß wurde nicht von ss ersetzt. ß existiert weiter. Es wurden die Regel überarbeitet, die bestimmen, wo welches benutzt wird. Es stimmt aber, dass ß teilweise verdrängt wurde.

    Früher durfte man doch auch nicht wählen, z.B. hassen konnte man nie als haßen schreiben.

    Ein gutes Thema für einen neuen Thread, nicht wahr?

    Jana
     

    Andræs

    Member
    Español (AR)
    Ja, sicher. Ich wußte nicht, dass es ein Überarbeiten der Regeln über den Benutzung des ß gab.

    Ich mag es, weil es ein unterscheidendes Zeichen der Sprache ist.
    (Tja, Du kannst es ähnlich dem griechischen Beta finden, aber es hat eine verschiedene Funktion...)

    Andræs.
    Korrigiert mich bitte! Danke.
     

    AndrewLivingston

    New Member
    UK English
    Moin moin, alle!

    A couple of things. I remember the language reform and wondering, why on earth would you simplify a pretty simple language in the first place? I mean, yes, German can be difficult to understand at times, but it pretty much follows its grammar (unlike English!!!).

    Also, tschüß if I am correct is a "corruption" (sorry, that is the language of linguists!) of adieu and adios, meaning literally "go with God". That's what I always learned anyway...

    Andrew
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    Jana337 said:
    ß wurde nicht von ss ersetzt. ß existiert weiter. Es wurden die Regel überarbeitet, die bestimmen, wo welches benutzt wird. Es stimmt aber, dass ß teilweise verdrängt wurde.

    Früher durfte man doch auch nicht wählen, z.B. hassen konnte man nie als haßen schreiben.

    Ein gutes Thema für einen neuen Thread, nicht wahr?

    Jana
    Genau, Jana! Sollen wir einen neuen Thread anfangen? :)

    Gaer
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Andræs said:
    Warum wurde das ß durch ss ersetzt? Ich benutze lieber das ß.


    Andræs.
    My correction:

    das ß
    des ß (spoken des Eszetts)
    dem ß
    das ß

    die ß (spoken die Eszetts)
    der ß (--"-- der Eszetts)
    den ß (--"-- den Eszetts)
    die ß (--"-- die Eszetts)

    You could write "die ß's", but that looks strange.
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Jana337 said:
    ß wurde nicht von ss ersetzt. ß existiert weiter. Es wurden die Regeln überarbeitet, die bestimmen, wo welches benutzt wird. Es stimmt aber, dass ß teilweise verdrängt wurde.

    Früher durfte man doch auch nicht wählen, z.B. hassen konnte man nie als haßen schreiben.

    Ein gutes Thema für einen neuen Thread, nicht wahr?

    Jana
    Auch du hattest einen kleinen Tippfehler. ;)
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Andræs said:
    Ja, sicher. Ich wusste* nicht, dass* es ein Überarbeiten der Regeln über die Benutzung des ß gab.

    Ich mag es, weil es ein unterscheidendes Zeichen der Sprache ist.
    (Tja, man kannst es ähnlich dem griechischen Beta finden, aber es hat eine verschiedene Funktion...)

    Andræs.
    Korrigiert mich bitte! Danke.
    You're German is very good, but you once mixed up the gender. ;)

    * = Why did you wrote "wußte (old spelling reform)", but "dass (new spelling reform)"? Please use the new spelling here.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top