Tsere pronunciation

< Previous | Next >

SirAutismo

Member
American English
Hello everyone! I have a question about the correct pronunciation of Tsere. In my book that I am working with to learn Biblical Hebrew it states that the Tsere sounds like ay as in hay ( // ). However on other websites I see that it is stated that Tsere is pronounced as /e/ . So what is the correct pronunciation?

Thanks in advance for your answers! :)
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    /e/ is also the Sephardi, Mizrahi, and Yemenite pronunciation.

    In Tiberian Hebrew it was probably /e:/.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    But in some words almost all Israelis pronounce צירי as /eɪ/ rather than as /e/. I can think of two examples: שינה sheina (sleep) and תשע teisha (nine). In the latter the stress is on the first syllable.

    In fact, I believe the name of the niqqud itself, צירי, is also usually pronounced tseire.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    /eɪ/ is the Ashkenazi pronounciation
    /e/ is the modern Israeli one
    However, I believe that when בית is used in the construct state, e.g. בֵּית סֵפֶר, hardly anyone pronounces it the Ashkenazi way, i.e. everyone says "bet sefer" and no one says "beyt sefer".
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks, drink. What about in "my eyes"? I always hear people say eynay, never enay. For example, ירושלים מוצאת חן בעיניי.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top