Tu ferais ça pour moi! (surprise)

< Previous | Next >

redot

Senior Member
Chinese
Quand quelqu'un exprime sa surprise:

Tu ferais ça pour moi!

Which tense is correct in English:

You did that for me!

ou

You will do that for me!

ou

You would do that for me!
 
  • Merpero

    Senior Member
    English-United Kingdom
    This tense is called the "CONDITIONAL TENSE" or, in French, "LE TEMPS CONDITIONNEL".

    In English, the conditional tense is always preceded by the word WOULD.

    In French, the conditional tense is created by :

    i) taking the infinitive of the verb, eg, regarder

    ii)adding the correct ending to the infinitive of the verb
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top