Tu nombre oh Dios

< Previous | Next >

AnaLorena

Member
USA
español e inglés
Thanks to those that helped me translating a song the other day. I have another one. The original is in Spanish but since there's no spanish-italian forum I saw myself forced to translate it into english. If you could help me I really appreciate it: Grazie!!:)

Your name oh God,
Be exalted.
In all,
in all the earth.
My refuge it’s you
And also my fortress.
I run unto you,
pay attention to me, Lord
I run unto you in the middle of the storm,
I trust in you,
My fortress it’s you.
I shelter under the shade of your wings,
Shelter me oh Lord.

Original Spanish just in case:
Tu nombre oh Dios,
sea exaltado
en toda,
en toda la tierra

Moderator's edit: Lyrics edited to comply with WR rules regarding copyright.

I tried in Italian but I know already is very bad:(

Il vostro nome, Dio
Exalted (?)
in tutta,
in tutta la terra
il mio rifugio è voi
ed il mio ricorso del fortress
I a voi,
assiste a me,
ricorso del signore

I a voi nel mezzo della tempesta,
io si fida di voi del mio fortress
che è voi il riparo di I sotto
la tonalità delle vostre ale lo ripara signore
 
  • victoria luz

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hola Ana Lorena,

    Here's my take...I'm afraid my liturgic style got a bit rusty these last years :eek:

    Il Tuo nome, o Signore
    sia magnificato
    su tutta la terra.
    Tu sei il mio rifugio
    e la mia fortezza,
    a Te mi rivolgo fiducioso
    assistimi o Signore.
    Mi rivolgo a Te nel momento della prova
    in Te confido
    La mia fortezza sei Tu
    Il mio rifugio sotto l’ombra delle tue ali
    Proteggimi, o Signore.
     

    fran06

    Senior Member
    Italian Italy
    How can we say that fortaleza is fortezza and not forza (expecially in this context)?
    Come sappiamo che fortaleza si deve tradurre con fortezza e non forza (soprattutto in questo contesto)?

    Grazie
    ciao
     

    victoria luz

    Senior Member
    Italian
    fran06 said:
    How can we say that fortaleza is fortezza and not forza (expecially in this context)?
    Come sappiamo che fortaleza si deve tradurre con fortezza e non forza (soprattutto in questo contesto)?

    Grazie
    ciao
    Especially in this context, it sounds like the psalms (62, 31 et al.) Dios es mi roca fuerte, mi fortaleza. But it might actually mean both things. On the other side, though, doesn't fortezza also mean both? ;)

    Edit: Checked psalms and jaculatorias in Italian: fortezza :tick:

    mia forza, a te guarderò, perché DIO è la mia fortezza

    Ti amo, Signore, mia forza / Signore, mia roccia, mia fortezza / mio liberatore
     

    fran06

    Senior Member
    Italian Italy
    victoria luz said:
    On the other side, though, doesn't fortezza also mean both? ;)
    It does indeed, this's why I asked....:confused:
    Ma se si rifà al salmo allora mi è tutto chiaro.

    Grazie
    :)
     

    AnaLorena

    Member
    USA
    español e inglés
    THANKS VERY MUCH TO ALL OF YOU FOR YOUR HELP... i have a question:
    Can you alter the order of the words in italian like we do in spanish?
    for example:

    Tu eres mi forataleza = Mi fortaleza eres Tu
    :)

    THANKS AGAIN!!! Grazie!
     

    fran06

    Senior Member
    Italian Italy
    AnaLorena said:
    Can you alter the order of the words in italian like we do in spanish?
    for example:

    Tu eres mi forataleza = Mi fortaleza eres Tu
    Si puedes!

    Tu sei la mia fortezza = la mia fortezza sei tu

    De nada
    Ciao! ;)
     

    AnaLorena

    Member
    USA
    español e inglés
    ohh..great!!!
    so I can also say:

    Tu sei il mio rifugio = il mio rifugio sei Tu ?

    in Te confido = Confido in Te?

    Grazie!!

    Another thing....

    this phrase: a Te mi rivolgo fiducioso
    How can shorten it? Because the way it is, won't fit the music. I need less words
    thanks again
     

    victoria luz

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hola AnaLorena,

    Just ignore the con fiducia (it was my personal touch...and I disregarded the length :eek: )

    You can just say:

    A Te ricorro
    Ricorro a Te

    A Te mi affido
    Mi affido a Te

    Hasta la proxima vez, :)
    VL
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top