Tu sabras Karate, pero yo se putasos

  • lapachis8

    Senior Member
    Mexico-Spanish
    Hi:
    This is Mexican slang.
    It´s putazos.

    A putazo is a curse word for a hard blow, a hard hit, to beat somebody hard.

    You might be good at karate, but i´m good at putazos.
    I cannot think of a similar slang word in English.
    Cheers
     

    Kraken

    Senior Member
    Castellano (Español)
    We don't know that word un Spain.
    ¿Algo así como "puñetazo"?

    I guess it's meaning is wider and ruder.
    Seguramente, en España sería algo así como:
    "Tú sabrás karate, pero yo doy hostias como panes".

    :D
     
    Last edited:

    Búkarus

    Senior Member
    Colombia, castellano
    Hi,
    Vi esta frase en un camiseta. ¿Qué significa?
    Es algo así:
    You might know Karate, but I know ???
    In Colombia, "putazo" is a very insulting, hurting and shocking bad word, as "putear" sometimes means "to insult or hurt somebody's ego". So, the meaning of that t-shirt depends on the owner's country.

    By the way, your title should be written like this (bold letters are corections): "Tú sabrás karate, pero yo sé putazos".

    Bye ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top