tu te fous de moi / tu te fous de ma gueule

jscottseptembre

Banned
American English
Bonjour,

Y a-t-il même une différence entre ces deux expressions?

En anglais, tous les deux veulent dire (comme une question), "are you fucking/joking/messing with me"?

au fait, "taking the piss out of someone", je ne comprends même pas cette expression. Les américains ne l'emploient jamais (à ma connaissance). C'est uniquement employé par les Anglais.

merci
 
  • cam_ille95

    New Member
    Français
    Je pense que la majeure différence est que "tu te foue de moi" est impoli voir argot alors que "tu te fous de ma gueule" est carrément vulgaire!

    Et "taking the piss out of someone" signifie se moquer de quelqu'un.
     

    gm9617d

    Senior Member
    Forget the reference to "fuck", "se foutre de" has nothing like the force of the English "fuck"

    "Tu te fous de moi" is much more like "are you making fun of me?"
    We sometimes say "are you taking the mickey out of me?".
    Although "se foutre" and "fuck" may be close from an etymological point of view, in terms of the way they are used these expressions are not equivalent.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Ma gueule, here, is another way of saying "moi", in the way that you sometimes use ass in the USA. E.g. Get your ass in here = get yourself in here.

    As Cam Ille95 says above: carrément vulgaire!
     

    Razorlight

    Senior Member
    French - France
    There is a difference between "tu te fous de moi" and "tu te fous de ma gueule" but it's very dificult to explain.

    "tu te fous de moi ?" is colloquial, a little vulgar, and means "are you joking with me ?".

    "tu te fous de ma gueule ?" is colloquial, a little vulgar too BUT it is a little bit more violent because, it's more personal as if you have to compare : "You lie !" and "You lie to me !". You could understand that you are joking with him because he is stupid, ugly, etc... for any reason (à cause de "sa gueule" could mean a lot of things :D).

    I don't know if I'm very clear, I'm sorry :).
    I hope it helps to understand the nuance.
     
    Last edited:

    jscottseptembre

    Banned
    American English
    ok merci Keith pour la comparaison, ça m'a aidé à comprendre mieux.

    There is a difference between "tu te fous de moi" and "tu te fous de ma gueule" but it's very dificult to explain.

    "tu te fous de moi ?" is colloquial, a little vulgar, and means "are you joking with me ?".

    "tu te fous de ma gueule ?" is colloquial, a little vulgar too BUT it is a little bit more violent because, it's more personal as if you have to compare : "You lie !" and "You lie to me !". You could understand that you are joking with him because he is stupid, ugly, etc... for any reason (à cause de "sa gueule" could mean a lot of things :D).


    I don't know if I'm very clear, I'm sorry :).
    I hope it helps to understand the nuance.
    Bon Razorlight, je t'ai suivi jusqu'à la phrase, "tu te fous de ma gueule ?" is colloquial, a little vulgar too BUT it is a little bit more violent" et puis je n'ai rien compris haha désolé

    tu pourrais peut-être me l'expliquer en français?
     

    Valgy

    New Member
    French
    Hello, I'm French and I will try to explain.
    Tu te fous de moi, is the same thing that Tu te fous de ma gueule, except with one point. '' Ma gueule '' is the name of a animal mouth.
    Say gueule to a human is like : you're a animal.
    Quand on dit '' MA gueule '' c'est pour insister sur le fait que la personne nous a vexé et nous a méprisé (like a animal)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top