Tub chair

< Previous | Next >

Exceptions

Member
Italian
Hello forum,

I am searching for the correct translation in Spanish of the "tub chair", which is an upholstered chair, with rounded backrest all in one piece with the armrests, more an armchair than a chair, like in these pictures:

- http://www.homesandgardenjournal.com/home-accessories/the-many-faces-of-the-classic-tub-chair/
- http://homeinterioranddesign.com/tub-chairs-designs.html/tub-chair-fabric-emerald-ruby-red
- http://www.hometonic.com/ht30195.html

I do not speak any Spanish except of a very few and untied - unrelated words, so I just cannot browse the internet or the forums in search of the correct thread.
It seems that the word the translator gave me (pozo) has no sense at all.

Can anybody help me? Thank you, or better muchas gracias (and that's almost my full Spanish ability:D)
 
  • Idiomático

    Senior Member
    Latin American Spanish
    Google the Spanish word butaca and you'll find a picture of what you're looking for. A butaca is an armchair. I didn't find a special name for that particular design.
     

    Exceptions

    Member
    Italian
    Thank you Idiomático and MHCKA.

    I had indeed found the word "butaca" googling here and there but I have such an insubstantial knowledge of the language that I wasn't able to decide whether it was a good word or not.
    Thank you for the link where I have found a clear explanation of the word: http://www.equipal.com.mx/butacas/

    So if I write "butacas" every Spanish speaking person will understand what I mean, right?
     

    MHCKA

    Senior Member
    MÉXICO. ESPAÑOL
    Thank you Idiomático and MHCKA.

    I had indeed found the word "butaca" googling here and there but I have such an insubstantial knowledge of the language that I wasn't able to decide whether it was a good word or not.
    Thank you for the link where I have found a clear explanation of the word: http://www.equipal.com.mx/butacas/

    So if I write "butacas" every Spanish speaking person will understand what I mean, right?

    You just have two references, but... I guess yes.

    The Spanish Royal Academy's Dictionary states:

    butaca.
    (Del cumanagoto putaca, asiento).
    1. f. Silla de brazos con el respaldo inclinado hacia atrás.
    2. f. luneta (asiento de teatro).
    3. f. Entrada, tique, etc., para ocupar una butaca en el teatro.


    Greetings.
     

    Juana Brienza

    Senior Member
    argentino-inglés
    De acuerdo con la imágenes que mostrás en Argentina no entenderíamos si decís " butaca". Para nosotros son sillones. Si ponés en google "imágenes de sillones" te saldrán muchas imagenes como las que muestras. Ikea, que no es precisamente Argentina, propagandiza en su web en español como "sillones". Incluso con diseños más extravagantes, pero " sillones".
     

    Exceptions

    Member
    Italian
    You just have two references, but... I guess yes.

    The Spanish Royal Academy's Dictionary states:

    butaca.
    (Del cumanagoto putaca, asiento).
    1. f. Silla de brazos con el respaldo inclinado hacia atrás.
    2. f. luneta (asiento de teatro).
    3. f. Entrada, tique, etc., para ocupar una butaca en el teatro.


    Greetings.
    Thank you for your precious feedback.

    The thing is that I have to differentiate among the several types of armchairs, listed in various categories: upholstered armchairs, armchairs for the waiting areas, armchairs for the hotels and so on, including the tub chairs.

    I committed the job to a professional who translated all the armchairs with the word "poltrona/poltronas" and never with "sillón/sillónes": she says the two terms are interchangeable, but I then read the post of Juana Brienza which makes me wonder if I have to add sillón to the texts.

    The context is that I have to translate an entire website structure in Spanish with all the related keywords and I need to be sure that the terms used are searched and understandable by all the Spanish speaking users. The website is all about furniture: www.idfdesign.com

    Any further suggestions?
    I admit again I can't speak Spanish (but I understand it a bit), therefore I am thankful and totally ready to accept what you all say :)
     

    Juana Brienza

    Senior Member
    argentino-inglés
    Hola, te copio este link pero insisto en que deberías poner en google sillones-butacas-poltronas-sofas y decidir.
    www.fotos.org › FotosGalerías de fotosMuebles
    No me parece fácil unificar para " all the Spanish speaking users". Fijate por favor en estas fotos como una intento de orientación y poné en el google "Images for sillones". La verdad no sabría qué aconsejarte.
    Apenas me animo a asegurar que en la Argentina lo más común es sillón.
     

    MHCKA

    Senior Member
    MÉXICO. ESPAÑOL
    Estimados:

    Un sillón es otra cosa: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sill%C3%B3n
    http://mx.images.search.yahoo.com/s...Qt.?ei=UTF-8&p=sillón&fr2=tab-web&fryfp-t-706

    Es un mueble para sentarse, para una sola persona y que prácticamente es de ángulos rectos y el respaldo es recto normalmente. Algunos son reclinables.

    (Del DRAE)
    sillón.
    1. m. Silla de brazos, mayor y más cómoda que la ordinaria.


    Un sofá es otra cosa:http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sofá
    http://mx.images.search.yahoo.com/s...vg8lTFOjDoA01rF8Qt.?p=sofá&fr=&ei=utf-8&x=wrt
    Es un mueble recto para sentarse con capacidad para tres personas y también prácticamente es de ángulos rectos y el respaldo es recto también. Algunos son plegadizos y esconden una cama o catre.

    (Del DRAE)
    sofá.
    (Del fr. sofa, este del persa ṣoffe, y este del ár. clás. ṣuffah).
    1. m. Asiento cómodo para dos o más personas, que tiene respaldo y brazos.
    ~ cama.
    1. m. sofá que se puede convertir en cama.


    Hay otra cosa aún, el "love-seat", parecido al sofá, pero con capacidad solamente para dos personas... de allí el apelativo de love seat:http://www.dekora.com.mx/dekora/ind...facturer_id=0&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=27
    (en esta adicionalmente se aprecia también el sillón que va con el love seat) http://www.liverpool.com.mx/shopping/store/shop.jsp?productDetailID=68858119


    En México, una sala para la estancia o recibidor debe tener: sofá, love seat y sillón y así los venden... anunciados casi siempre en ese orden, de mayor a menor capacidad. El sofá y el love seat llevan almohadones, el sillón no... evidentemente la butaca tampoco. En otro caso incluso se considera un mueble especial llamado "esquinero" que sirve para unir el sofá con el "love seat" y dar la impresión de un mueble enorme.

    Todas estas no son butacas.

    La butaca o equipal es más bien curva con el respaldo ligeramente echado hacia atrás (tal como las fotos que pusiste)... además de que es un asiento independiente de la sala.

    Que sea entendible exactamente en todas las variantes del español... esa es una tarea titánica, aunque un tanto estéril.

    Quizás tengas que poner alguna varianza, pero con base en lo que dice el DRAE... si hay diferencia entre los muebles. El único pero que le veo a butaca es que su uso más común es el que corresponde a la tercera acepción: la silla fija al piso con asiento inclinado y descansabrazos que existen en los cines, auditorios y teatros.

    Yo dejaría equipal, pondría la foto y en todo caso preguntaría en el foro español español como le dicen en diferentes países al equipal.

    Saludos cordiales.
     

    Exceptions

    Member
    Italian
    Thank you MHCKA, unfortunately my Spanish skills are much close to zero.
    I would ask the Spanish forum, if I could express a decent sentence in Spanish, but I am afraid I could not go past the buenos dias part :(
    I will try anyway.
    (and keep my fingers crossed)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top