tuck a ticket into the book

< Previous | Next >

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
He rolled the station wagon over the freshly painted arrow pointing the way out and turned right on Carlisle again. Ten minutes later he was on the turnpike, headed east with a toll ticket tucked into the battered, annotated copy of Paradise Lost on the seat beside him.
Source: Firestarter by Stephen King

I understand the meanings of the verb to tuck: he tucks his shirt in and she tucked the baby into bed.

As a native speaker, is tuck in your active Lexicon for tucking money into your wallet?

If you tuck a ticket into your book, you insert it between the pages, right?


Thank you.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    As a native speaker, is tuck in your active Lexicon for tucking money into your wallet?
    Yes. It means the same as "put money into my wallet".

    If you tuck a ticket into your book, you insert it between the pages, right?
    Yes. In a car there may be lots of wind (if any windows are open), so a ticket sitting on a seat could get blown away. Even without wind, a loose scrap of paper (like a ticket) can be accidentally knocked into a hard-to-reach spot. Inserting most of the ticket between the pages of a close book will hold it firmly so it stays in place.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top