'tuck and thunder'

mia0815

Senior Member
Taiwanese
(from The Secret Scripture)

(In this passage, the narrator is reminiscing her wedding at Sutton, Dublin.)

'...I suppose the good people of Sutton weren't too impressed by that particular wedding, but even if it lacked tuck and thunder, there were a few of his other Dublin buddies there, and afterwards we went to Barry's Hotel for two nights...'

I guess 'tuck and thunder' probably means 'splendid/ spectacular' but I'm not sure. Please help. Thank you.
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I'm wondering if it's a variation on "blood and thunder" meaning full of drama and action.

    We really need an Irish forero to advise!:D
    __________

    EDIT: I've just found the following definition of 'tuck' in the OED:
    arch[aic]. and dial[ect]. Chiefly Sc[ottish]
    [...]
    2. A blow, a stroke, a tap; esp. in tuck of drum.
    Maybe, then, the "tuck" in "tuck and thunder" means drum-roll?

    Again, the idea would be that of drama.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top