tug-of-war

< Previous | Next >

KYC

Senior Member
Mandarin
Hello, there:
I am wondering what verb native speakers would use to collocate the noun "tug-of-war".
For example, "Children like to _______ the contest -tug-of-war."
Is it idiomatic to say "play"? Besides that, may I have more learning?
Thanks a lot!
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Yes, play or play at tug-of-war would be fine for children, KYC.
    I'm not sure what I'd use for adults doing it competitively, though. Perhaps just have:

    The teams had a tug-of-war match/contest.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Ah, now that Rover has replied, I looked at the article (rather than assuming you were referring to ewie's use of tug-of-war match in post 4). As the name of the sport/contest, I agree that it can be used with or without hyphens.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top