tug on

< Previous | Next >

Euridicesur

New Member
español,argentina
Hi everyone,Does anyone know the meaning of "tug on me" in the following context (taken from a song):

You kiss on me, tug on me, rub on me, jump on me,
You bang on me, beat on me, hit on me, let go on me,

Isn´t it weird the use of "on" ? I mean in this context "on" can be omitted without change of meaning,right? or I am wrong?
 
  • Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    Hello. No, it's a normal usage. I think "on" suggests the effort of pulling (which as a verb is also used the same way) rather than a successful tug.

    He pulled me: he made me move.
    He pulled on me: he tried to make me move.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top