tumbled (from Beatrix Potter's book)

< Previous | Next >

cheshire

Senior Member
Japanese
Great was old Mr. Bouncer's relief and Flopsy's joy when Peter and Benjamin arrived in triumph with the young family. The rabbit-babies were rather tumbled and very hungry; they were fed and put to bed. They soon recovered.
This quote is The Tale of Mr. Tod by Beatrix Potter. What does "tumbled" mean?
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Great was old Mr. Bouncer's relief and Flopsy's joy when Peter and Benjamin arrived in triumph with the young family. The rabbit-babies were rather tumbled and very hungry; they were fed and put to bed. They soon recovered.
    This quote is The Tale of Mr. Tod by Beatrix Potter. What does "tumbled" mean?
    To tumble is to fall over, and over. To tumble dry is to put in a rotating drum and pass through warm air. If they were tumbled, it must mean they had been turned over, knocked about a little, or at least heavily disturbed by something. They needed a nice supper and to be put to bed.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Peter Rabbit and Benjamin Bunny had just rescued the rabbit babies from Mr Tod's oven. They had rushed from Mr Tod's house "half carrying half dragging a sack between them, bumpetty bump over the grass." No wonder the rabbit babies were "rather tumbled" :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top