Tunisian Arabic/MSA: أجير

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jack_1313, Jan 24, 2019.

  1. jack_1313 Senior Member

    English - Australian
    Hello.

    I'm trying to pinpoint what this Tunisian judge means by the word أجير:

    انا مصيبتي كنت في الإستئناف مساعد أول لوكيل عام قعدت ٦ أشهر من دون وكيل عام، معناتها شغلت منصب وكيل عام أجير محكمة استئناف تونس
    My misfortune was that in the [Court of] Appeal I was first assistant to the prosecutor and I went six months without a prosecutor, meaning that I occupied the position of prosecutor .... in/of the Court of Appeal of Tunis.

    I understand أجير to mean somebody hired to work for a wage, but here it seems to be being used to emphasis that the judge was working in a position in some sort of temporary (or perhaps even unofficial?) capacity. Does أجير carry some special meaning in Tunisia?
     
  2. djara

    djara Senior Member

    Sousse, Tunisia
    Tunisia Arabic
    This must be a transcription error, but I cannot guess what the real word could be.
    From the context I uderstand that he was, for all intents and purposes, the prosector.
    The word أجير is only used in MSA in Tunisia and doesn't have a special meaning other than 'somebody hired to work for a wage'
     
  3. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    London, UK
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    OK, then based on this, could the above mean that the person in question was hired on a contract bases or temporary assignment in the Tunisian Court of Appeals rather than full time permanent employment?
     
  4. djara

    djara Senior Member

    Sousse, Tunisia
    Tunisia Arabic
    In that case, I'd expect him to say متعاقد not أجير

    An afterthought: أجير could also mean lessee, a person who rents a house or a shop.
    In that case, he's saying that he was "renting" the position, not owning it. A very personal way of saying that he was General Prosecutor a.i. (ad interim)
     

Share This Page

Loading...