turbo mark fat git model

< Previous | Next >

Tenos

Senior Member
Arabic
In the documentary, The Food Hospital which is about healthy food and diets, they have a man who eats a lot of processed food and suffers from obesity. A dietician and a consultant surgeon asks him to go on a healthy life style by exercising and so on. So he starts running and in one of the scenes he talks about his running shoes saying "This is what my girlfriend bought me. These are the extra padded turbo mark fat git model that you can run on and not break your knees." what does he mean by "turbo mark fat git model"? By the way the show is British.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Your car might be a "Turbo(charged) Mark II Model" – in this case, the running shoes are the "Turbo Mark 'Fat Git' Model."

    Instead of a Mark II, it's a Mark Fat Git – where "fat git" is slang for "fat bastard" in British English.
     

    Tenos

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Your car might be a "Turbo(charged) Mark II Model" – in this case, the running shoes are the "Turbo Mark 'Fat Git' Model."

    Instead of a Mark II, it's a Mark Fat Git – where "fat git" is slang for "fat bastard" in British English.
    ok but what "turbo mark" means in this case when associated with shoes?
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    He's just taken a typical brand naming convention and used it to refer to his shoes, as though his shoes were Ferraris or Lamborghinis.

    Turbo = turbocharged.
    Mark = the generation of the shoe. For example, Canon came out with the Canon 5D full-frame camera some years ago. Their next generation camera was the Canon 5D Mark II. And the third generation camera is – no surprise – the Canon 5D Mark III. Those are pronounced Mark 2 and Mark 3. And the Canon 5D Mark IV should be released fairly soon.

    In this case, the Mark is a name rather than a number: Mark "Fat Git." :)

    It's not a "turbo mark" – it's a Turbocharged shoe, and the Mark denotes a particular version of the shoe.

    Edit: Correcting Lamborghinis.
     
    Last edited:

    Tenos

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    He's just taken a typical brand naming convention and used it to refer to his shoes, as though his shoes were Ferraris or Lamourghinis.

    Turbo = turbocharged.
    Mark = the generation of the shoe. For example, Canon came out with the Canon 5D full-frame camera some years ago. Their next generation camera was the Canon 5D Mark II. And the third generation camera is – no surprise – the Canon 5D Mark III. Those are pronounced Mark 2 and Mark 3. And the Canon 5D Mark IV should be released fairly soon.

    In this case, the Mark is a name rather than a number: Mark "Fat Git." :)

    It's not a "turbo mark" – it's a Turbocharged shoe, and the Mark denotes a particular version of the shoe.
    Thank you so much
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top