turismo balneare

cesrob

Senior Member
Italian
Hello!

I'm not sure on how should I translate "turismo balneare". I thought about "seaside tourism" and "beach tourism"...which is the best one? I'm looking for a formal expression since I'm translating a thesis.

This is the whole sentence: " Analizzando l’immagine turistica della Sicilia, si può riscontrare come fattore dominante il mare, e dunque un turismo di tipo balneare, fortemente associato anche a Taormina, famosa a livello mondiale anche come città d’arte e fiore all’occhiello dell’isola."

Thanks!
Rob
 
  • Nabu

    Member
    Italian/British English bilingual
    "Beach holiday" si usa e potrebbe essere una possibilità ma dovresti rivedere un poco la frase.
     

    cesrob

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Grazie Nabu!

    Ecco il mio tentativo di traduzione: "Analyzing the touristic image of Sicily, it is possible to see how the sea is the strongest factor of attraction. The beach tourism is mainly associated to Taormina, the flagship of the island, famous in the world level as a city of art too.

    Ho modificato un po' la frase come anche tu suggerisci, l'importante è solo cercare di non cambiare il concetto. Ti sembra abbastanza "inglese"?

    Grazie
    Rob
     

    Nabu

    Member
    Italian/British English bilingual
    L'ho cambiata un po', per darti un'idea:

    When we analyze Sicily's tourist image, the sea is obviously its strongest factor of attraction. Beach tourism is mainly associated to the island's flagship city, Taormina, which is also famous for its artistic treasures.

    Sto pensando che invece di factor of attraction, che mi piace poco, potresti usare "its strongest selling point".
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    bis

    Senior Member
    italian
    "Beach holiday" si usa e potrebbe essere una possibilità ma dovresti rivedere un poco la frase.
    Hello Nabu,
    I was wondering beach holiday shouldn't mean vacanza balneare/in spiaggia? Shouldn't it be beach/bathing tourism?
     

    Nabu

    Member
    Italian/British English bilingual
    Beach tourism e beach vacation o holiday mi sembra vengano usati intercambiabilmente. Vedi anche l'esempio di traduzione che avevo proposto all'utente che aveva posto la domanda inizialmente. In effetti non mi è chiara la differenza neanche in italiano tra turismo balneare o vacanza balneare, sempre turisti sono.
     

    bis

    Senior Member
    italian
    Beach tourism e beach vacation o holiday mi sembra vengano usati intercambiabilmente. Vedi anche l'esempio di traduzione che avevo proposto all'utente che aveva posto la domanda inizialmente. In effetti non mi è chiara la differenza neanche in italiano tra turismo balneare o vacanza balneare, sempre turisti sono.
    Beh la vacanza è un periodo di ferie che si trascorre 'balneare' sulla spiaggia. Il turismo indica un gruppo di persone di tutte le nazionalità che trascorrono una vacanza sulla spiaggia. One question: has the word vacation become common in the UK? as I know it's the equivalent american word for the british "holiday".
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Beh la vacanza è un periodo di ferie che si trascorre 'balneare' sulla spiaggia. Il turismo indica un gruppo di persone di tutte le nazionalità che trascorrono una vacanza sulla spiaggia. One question: has the word vacation become common in the UK? as I know it's the equivalent american word for the british "holiday".
    People understand vacation of course, but I wouldn't honestly say it was common.;)

    Turismo balneare = seaside tourism (e si intende in genere l'industria, la seaside tourism industry)
    Vacanza/e al mare = seaside holiday


    :)
     

    bis

    Senior Member
    italian
    People understand vacation of course, but I wouldn't honestly say it was common.;)

    Turismo balneare = seaside tourism (e si intende in genere l'industria, la seaside tourism industry)
    Vacanza/e al mare = seaside holiday


    :)
    oh thanks :)
    so I can definitely say turismo balneare is mostly translated into seaside tourism since beach holiday means quite another thing in italian too.
     
    Top