1. jessica2690 Member

    Oxford
    England, English
    qué es correcto?
    las turistas, los turistas, los turistos ??!!
     
  2. alloza

    alloza Member

    Valencia
    Castellano/Catalán (España)
    Las turistas: plural femenino (solo mujeres)
    Los turistas: plural masculino (solo hombres) o plural mixto (hombres y mujeres)

    Los turistos no es correcto.
     
  3. jessica2690 Member

    Oxford
    England, English
    muchas gracias x
     
  4. Mary Solari Senior Member

    Spain
    Argentine living in Spain Spanish
    Lo mismo sucede con: pianista, violinista, ciclista...
    Aunque sí que se hace la diferencia entre:
    una modista (a seamstress) and un modisto (a fashion designer)
     
  5. prince184 Senior Member

    India
    India, Lang: Hindi,Punjabi, English
    The world Touristo does not exist in Spanish. There are special kind of nouns that end in ista and the gender can be found only by the definite or indefinite articles. Tourista is one of them. E.g
    el tourista, la tourista, los touritas, las touristas.
    el pianista, la pianista, los pianistas, las pianistas.
     
  6. araceli Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
    ¡Ojo!--------turista, sin o.

    Por lo de tourista...y lo de turisto.
     

Share This Page

Loading...