turistas

  • alloza

    Member
    Castellano/Catalán (España)
    Las turistas: plural femenino (solo mujeres)
    Los turistas: plural masculino (solo hombres) o plural mixto (hombres y mujeres)

    Los turistos no es correcto.
     

    Mary Solari

    Senior Member
    Argentine living in Spain Spanish
    Lo mismo sucede con: pianista, violinista, ciclista...
    Aunque sí que se hace la diferencia entre:
    una modista (a seamstress) and un modisto (a fashion designer)
     

    prince184

    Senior Member
    India, Lang: Hindi,Punjabi, English
    The world Touristo does not exist in Spanish. There are special kind of nouns that end in ista and the gender can be found only by the definite or indefinite articles. Tourista is one of them. E.g
    el tourista, la tourista, los touritas, las touristas.
    el pianista, la pianista, los pianistas, las pianistas.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top