Turn around , back, forward

< Previous | Next >
I our break(the time we have food in our school). We have our lunch in our classes. My friend is stittingin front of me. So what should I use:
Turn around.
Or
Turn back.
And if I want her to turn forwards so what should I use:
Turn around .(She is turned backwards and I am sitting next to her.)
Or
Turn forwards.
So my question is what preposition should be used with "turn"?
Thank you
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Forwards, backwards and around are not prepositions - they are adverbs.

    I would say "Turn round."
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    To me, "turn around" has a nuance of 360o, whereas, in the context given, 180o is correct and "round" sounds better (and less formal).

    Compare
    He walked around the building but could see no entrance. - He has circled the building.

    The noise behind made him turn round [to face the other way.]

    (It is quite possible that it is different in AE.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top