turn back

< Previous | Next >

flyingcat2008

Senior Member
china,chino
Even with her health in doubt, after surgery this month to drain a blood clot that resulted from a head injury, Mrs. Kirchuner(president of Agentina) has shown that she is wiling to turn her back on years of economic policies that discouraged some energy investments.

From New York Times: An Odd Alliance in Patagonia

Hi, everyone!

What's the meaning of turn back? It has so many meaning so I don't know which one to choose.

Thanks
 
  • Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    It is not the meaning of "turn back" but of "turn one's back on" that you need here.
    ("...Mrs. Kirchner (president of Argentina) has shown that she is willing
    to turn her back on years of economic policies...")
    turn (one's) back on
    1. To deny; reject.
    2. To abandon; forsake. Source
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top