turn over (engine)

DrD

Senior Member
England English
Good morning all,

Well, I got up this morning and discovered that my car won't start. I need to call the breakdown service, which I'm not looking forward to, because I don't speak car in English, never mind French. Before I make the call, could somebody please tell me how I explain to them that the engine turns over but won't start? Is it something like: 'le moteur tourne mais ne démarre pas'? or something else entirely?

All help gratefully received.

DrD
 
  • Liloo6

    Senior Member
    Français
    Hello DrD,

    I have to admit that i'm a bit confused. Not specialized in cars but in french when you say that "le moteur tourne", it means that it works. I mean we often say "je laisse tourner le moteur" for instance to say that we don't switch off the engine. What do you mean by "[...] turns over?"
     

    H.M.V.

    Member
    Français
    Hi,
    I don't know much about cars either, but it seems what you said is correct : that's what we would say in France, and that's definitely enough to make sure they will understand.

    @Liloo : je suppose que le moteur tourne (=réagit, fait du bruit, etc) mais la voiture ne démarre pas.
     

    DrD

    Senior Member
    England English
    Thank you all - yes H.M.V, that's what I mean - I turn the key the engine makes a chugging noise, but it doesn't actually start. I feel much more confident now. I just hope they don't ask me any difficult questions :eek:
     

    Liloo6

    Senior Member
    Français
    D'accord H.M.V., merci pour la précision. Ceci dit je trouve que ça peut prêter à confusion de dire que le moteur tourne, j'ai toujours entendu ça pour expliquer qu'une voiture était déjà en marche mais comme je l'ai dit, je suis loin d'être spécialiste ;)

    Sinon Michelvar, encore une précision technique, si la voiture ne démarre pas, il est possible de savoir grâce aux bruits qu'elle fait s'il s'agit du démarreur ou de la batterie?
     

    Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    J'ai précisé "le démarreur fonctionne" pour lever l’ambiguïté, justement, pour expliquer à quelle phase de démarrage on en était.

    Sinon, concernant la question de Liloo6, il n'est pas toujours possible de comprendre uniquement au bruit d'où vient le problème.
     

    DrD

    Senior Member
    England English
    Well, I said 'le moteur tourne, mais elle ne démarre pas' and the lady on the phone didn't ask me what the hell I meant - so it seems to have worked. There is someone on his way to have a look, so fingers crossed it's something I can actually afford to have repaired!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top