turn (plans) upside down

< Previous | Next >

niña

Senior Member
Spain - Spanish
Hello,

I would like to know if I can use this expresion to talk about plans. I mean, as when you are told something that all of a sudden changes the things you had planned to do; but meaning a positive change. For instance: What I read in your letter turned my plans upside down.

Thanks in advance :)
 
  • palomica

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Actually, I think that 'turned my plans upside down' is better than 'messed up my plans' because the latter is quite negative and you say that this is a positive change. You might just want to say something like: "This changes everything." There is no negative connotation to that.
     

    GiggLiden

    Senior Member
    English US
    A typical colloquial way would be ...

    "Oh well, back to square one." Or ...

    "back to the drawing board."
     

    Tales_fromThe_ViennaWoods

    Senior Member
    Argentinian and European Spanish
    Actually, I think that 'turned my plans upside down' is better than 'messed up my plans' because the latter is quite negative and you say that this is a positive change. You might just want to say something like: "This changes everything." There is no negative connotation to that.
    Hi people,
    I know this post is as old as the hills. Yet I've got a very important question to ask: does "turn sth upside down" not imply a rather negative change?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top