turn red vs turn to red

yuriya

Member
Korean
How would you explain the difference between "turn red", "turn to red" and "turn into red"? Thanks in advance!
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I don't think there is any semantic difference, Yuriya. That being said, I hear "turned red/black etc." most frequently. I occasionally hear "turn to red" used by people who are talking about the change in color of leaves in the fall. I'm not sure that I've ever heard or read "turn into red" although it's certainly possible that I have. It does sound unusual, though.
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    How would you explain the difference between "turn red", "turn to red" and "turn into red"? Thanks in advance!
    In your first example "turn" can be interpreted as "become", for instance you would say:

    His face turned red.
    meaning His face became red.

    But I think in your second example, the verb "turn" is synonymous with "change", so you could say that a particular color turns from yellow to red, as well as you could say it changes from yellow to red.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top