"Turn the corner on..." literal meaning

Antlers

Member
Swedish
If someone says "I am turning the corner on Lincoln," does that mean the person is turning onto Lincoln, or is the person already on Lincoln and turning onto another street?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    It should probably mean, "I am turning the corner onto Lincoln," but considering how people give (and report) directions, there's no telling what someone meant, so it will always be a guess.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    I agree. "turning the corner on Lincoln" doesn't "mean" either thing.

    "Turning the corner" is an action, and "onto Lincoln" is a direction, a path of movement, which works well with an action.

    "On Lincoln" is a location, not a direction, not a path of movement.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It's also possible that Lincoln makes a 90° bend somewhere (many streets do), that both the speaker and the listener know where this bend is, and that it is a convenient way to describe the speaker's location. We simply don't know.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top