turn this mother out

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by piraña utria, Jun 5, 2008.

  1. piraña utria

    piraña utria Senior Member

    Cartagena de Indias.
    Spanish - Colombian with Caribbean nuanc
    Hola foreros:

    "I can see it in your eyes
    You feel the same way I feel about you
    Some call it chemistry
    I call it you should be with me
    Cause I know together we can really turn this mother out"


    ¿Qué significado tiene "mother" en esa letra, tomada de una canción por supuesto?¿o es una expresión completa el "turn this mother out"?

    Gracias
     
  2. piraña utria

    piraña utria Senior Member

    Cartagena de Indias.
    Spanish - Colombian with Caribbean nuanc
    Hola amigos:

    Échenme una mano por favor. No creo que "mother" sea madre en esas líneas ¿verdad?

    Un abrazo a todos
     
  3. JCEst Senior Member

    Ireland
    English -Ireland
    It doesn't refer to mother. I think "this mother" probably refers to the relationship mentioned in the lyrics.
     
  4. rOAlgo Member

    Santiago-Chile
    spanish
    according to that, maybe, make the relationship stronger/better?
     
  5. JCEst Senior Member

    Ireland
    English -Ireland
    I believe it comes from the lyrics of a Parliament song, Tear the Roof Off.
     
  6. piraña utria

    piraña utria Senior Member

    Cartagena de Indias.
    Spanish - Colombian with Caribbean nuanc
    Yo supuse eso amigos, pero ¿no será algún idiom? Es una cancioncita bastante vieja (de finales de los 80). De pronto algún contemporáneo y de habla inglesa nos cuenta.

    Todas las gracias del mundo si nadie más nos contesta de todos modos.
     
  7. gurseal Senior Member

    USA Southeast
    English - USA
    this mother is short for this motherf----- (expletive). Motherf----- es un taco, lenguaje malo.
    In this case, Turn this mother out is a way of saying you and I can "make beautiful music together," perhaps relationship-wise or perhaps sexually.

    In general, turn this mother out sugiere diferentes cosas. Puede significar tener el mayor éxito o impresionarles a los demás o hasta atacar a quienes estén presentes en un sitio. O sea, se usa o para alardear, fanfarronear un anticipado éxito o amenazar.
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2008
  8. piraña utria

    piraña utria Senior Member

    Cartagena de Indias.
    Spanish - Colombian with Caribbean nuanc
    Gracias Gurseal y todos
     

Share This Page

Loading...