turn to flint

< Previous | Next >

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
He was smaller than Reacher, but then again, who wasn’t? A little over six feet, but solid muscle. He had brown hair, cut short, a strong jaw and light green eyes. More often than not, the eyes contained a trace of humor. But when they turned to flint, she could tell they’d seen more than their fair share of violence.
Source: The Jack Reacher Cases Book 1 by Dan Ames

What flint mean here? some typo here?

Thank you.
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English © 2019
    flint•y /ˈflɪnti/USA pronunciation adj., -i•er, -i•est.
    • unmerciful;
      uncaring;
      hard: He stared back at us with cold, flinty eyes.
    No, it's not a typo.
     
    Last edited:

    jacdac

    Senior Member
    Lebanese
    Thank you. I got flint now but not the phrase. What about the meaning they (the eyes) turned to flint (hard) ? What not turned flint? The preposition to is throwing me off.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top