turning arround [around] to scoot on his bottom.

joelcanciones

Senior Member
Español Mexico
Brady almost tumbled over backward cranning his neck to view the steep flight of stairs in front of him before turning arround to scoot on his bottom.

¿Que significa "scoot up on his bottom" en este enunciado? Hace referencia a lo que hace un niño para ver las escaleras de la casa nueva a la que llegan a vivir en un lbro que estoy leyendo.
 
  • SuperScuffer

    Senior Member
    English - GB
    Brady almost tumbled over backward cranning his neck to view the steep flight of stairs in front of him before turning arround to scoot on his bottom.

    ¿Que significa "scoot up on his bottom" en este enunciado? Hace referencia a lo que hace un niño para ver las escaleras de la casa nueva a la que llegan a vivir en un lbro que estoy leyendo.
    Is it "scoot on his bottom" or "scoot up on his bottom"? You have written this differently. "Scoot up on his bottom" might well mean that he is too small to climb the stairs on foot, so is doing it a step at a time backwards sitting down...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top