Turning into a sell out [sellout]

< Previous | Next >

bluemptysoul

Senior Member
spanish xP
"To save yourself from turning into a sell out, you have to set yourself a threshhold."


No muy entiendo el significado de sell out en esta oración.


Gracias por la ayuda.
 
  • bluemptysoul

    Senior Member
    spanish xP
    Entiendo que selling out es vendido o como terminado pero aun asi no entiendo.

    ...
    If you decide, as some sort of free thinking cynic and man-of-the-world eighteen-yearold, that you’d rather die than sell out to the corporate oligarchy that runs the world, then you better set something up before you join their ranks. It happens so inperceptively. One minute, you’re throwing up in an alley, the next, you’re driving the kids to soccer in the station wagon. To save yourself from turning into a sell out, you have to set yourself a threshhold. And once you hit that threshhold, you would have to kill yourself. You would have to plan something before you had gone too far, because as you age your perspective changes. ...

    Lo que yo entendí fue:

    Para salvarte de terminar en nada, debes ponerte a ti mismo en el umbral.

    Creo que no tiene mucho sentido.

    (edit)

    ¿Entonces es cómo traicionado?

    Para salvarte de ser traicionado, debes ponerte al límite
     

    k-in-sc

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    Spelling: sell out sellout, threshhold threshold

    "To save yourself from turning yourself into a sellout ..."

    "To sell out" does mean "venderse," but in the sense of betraying one's ideals or personal standards, not to be "un vendido" in the sense of "dead meat," "in deep trouble."

    The dictionary definition of "sellout" is "a person who betrays a cause, organization, or the like; traitor." In the music world it means "anyone who sacrifices artistic integrity in an effort to become more successful or popular."

    The "threshold" it's talking about here means a line that you won't allow yourself to cross.
     

    Sharifa345

    Senior Member
    USA
    US English, DR Spanish
    Estoy de acuerdo.

    Spelling: sell out sellout, threshhold threshold

    "To sell out" does mean "venderse," but in the sense of betraying one's ideals or personal standards, not to be "un vendido" in the sense of "dead meat," "in deep trouble."

    The dictionary definition of "sellout" is "a person who betrays a cause, organization, or the like; traitor." In the music world it means "anyone who sacrifices artistic integrity in an effort to become more successful or popular." This is a meaning of "vendido"
     

    Mate

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Argentina
    La frase "no muy entiendo" no la veo por ninguna parte, pero debe ser el cansancio, o la vista.

    Con respecto a la pregunta, yo también opino que un sell-out/sellout es (verbo "ser") un vendido.

    Ver también este hilo: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2018681

    En ciertos contextos, ser un vendido y traidor son sinónimos. Uno puede estar o ser vendido, porque el verbo es tanto transitivo como intransitivo, pero uno solo puede ser un traidor: es una condición que se lleva el resto de la vida. El participio vendido es muchas veces traducido como sell/sold out.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top