Tus ojos de puñal y sementera

Mr.Dent

Senior Member
English - all over the USA
This line is from a song by Albita titled Que manera de quererte
It appears in the following stanza.

Donde podré soñarte sino en tus ojos,
Tus ojos de puñal
Y sementera
(bis)
Estrellas que se escapan de tu rostro
Con la mirada tierna y placentera...


Would this be a correct translation?
Your piercing eyes that sow (seeds in me of love)
 
  • Artifacs

    Senior Member
    Spanish - España
    The literal translation would be:

    Your eyes (which are) like a knife and like a...

    As for sementera, there are five options (all of them are nouns):

    sementera
    1. f. Acción y efecto de sembrar. ==> Action or result of seeding.
    2. f. Tierra sembrada. ==> Land seeded.
    3. f. Cosa sembrada.==> Thing seeded.
    4. f. Tiempo a propósito para sembrar.==> season or purpose to seed.
    5. f. Origen o principio del que nacen o se
    propagan algunas cosas.==> Origin or beggining which some things are born or propagate from.
     

    Mr.Dent

    Senior Member
    English - all over the USA
    The literal translation would be:

    Your eyes (which are) like a knife and like a...

    As for sementera, there are five options (all of them are nouns):

    sementera
    1. f. Acción y efecto de sembrar. ==> Action or result of seeding.
    2. f. Tierra sembrada. ==> Land seeded.
    3. f. Cosa sembrada.==> Thing seeded.
    4. f. Tiempo a propósito para sembrar.==> season or purpose to seed.
    5. f. Origen o principio del que nacen o se
    propagan algunas cosas.==> Origin or beggining which some things are born or propagate from.
    Thanks. I know the literal meanings. I'm trying to render a translation that fits the context and sounds good in English. I feel pretty satisfied with "piercing" as a knife or dagger would carry a connotation that I don't think is intended. Sementera has me a little stumped.

    Quizás es “cementera”, de cementerio. A ver qué opinan los puertorriqueños.
    Gracias. If cementera is correct, I am even more stumped. It would have to be some kind of slang, different from its usual meaning. The singer is Cuban, by the way.

    For context, here is another stanza of the song:
    Donde podré evocarte
    Sino en tu risa
    Tu risa de jardín y primavera
    Autentica locura
    Que acaricia
    Mi voluntad y acaba por tenerla
     

    LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    It's definitely "sementera" con s - I've seen the lyrics in the album notes. The song is "Qué manera de Quererte," by Daniela Romo, who is indeed Cubana. I think sementera means something like the land where seeds are sown, a garden that is just planted.
    Good song.
     

    michelmontescuba

    Senior Member
    Español
    El autor de la canción fue el trovador y compositor cubano Alberto Tosca. En cuanto a "sementera", he escuchado muchas veces esa canción desde la infancia y no creo haber oído esa palabra en otras ocasiones; solo como parte de la canción. La letras es algo difícil de entender. Es muy poética, como es a veces costumbre en los trovadores. Supongo que "tierra sembrada" sea el significado. Ni idea de qué sentido tiene en esa canción.
     
    Top