tutear

< Previous | Next >

yuriandre

Senior Member
Filipino/Tagalog and Kapampangan
my friend who's learning french but interested in spanish told me something about the verb tutuayer or tutua ayer. I am not sure though. She said that such a verb exist which I am quite doubtful of. I can't think of Spanish verb so long as it contains two words. Kind of weird. Do you have some information for me guys so I will be able to figure out its meaning? Thank you very much for your help!


yuriandre:)
 
  • Edwin

    Senior Member
    USA / Native Language: English
    yuriandre said:
    my friend who's learning french but interested in spanish told me something about the verb tutuayer or tutua ayer. I am not sure though. She said that such a verb exist which I am quite doubtful of. I can't think of Spanish verb so long as it contains two words. Kind of weird. Do you have some information for me guys so I will be able to figure out its meaning? Thank you very much for your help!


    yuriandre:)
    Maybe you are thinking of

    tutear verbo transitivo to address as "tú"

    There is a thread on the subject here:

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=3607
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top