TV show: "characters welcome"

  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Hello, jamesdoe,

    Welcome to the forum. :)

    I am sorry, jamedoe, but I am not certain that I understand your question. Could you please ask it again using other words? By welmone do you mean welcome?

    Also, in your next post, please used capitals to begin each sentence and proper punctuation at the end.
     

    jamesdoe

    New Member
    english
    Hello, jamesdoe,

    Welcome to the forum. :)

    I am sorry, jamedoe, but I am not certain that I understand your question. Could you please ask it again using other words? By welmone do you mean welcome?

    Also, in your next post, please used capitals to begin each sentence and proper punctuation at the end.
    What does (characters welcome)mean when they preview a TV show at the end of one and announce the next show








    tv
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Oh, you're talking about the USA (tv channel) slogan: Characters welcome. There are commercials on USA where they give a mini biography of some interesting person and then end with the phrase "characters welcome," meaning interesting people (characters) are welcome--as in, USA wants/attracts interesting characters. This slogan is particular to the channel USA.

    It's hard to decipher the meaning, as it's a slogan, and slogans often aren't perfectly clear; rather, they simply give you a feeling. For example, Nike's "Just do it"--do what? :)
     

    forestweed

    New Member
    english - usa
    what does characters welmone mean when a tv show is previewed
    The phrase, 'Characters Welcome,' is the slogan for the USA network on TV. USA promotes quirky characters in many of it's shows, such as Monk and Psych. The slogan simply means that those with unique character or unusual personalities are welcome on their network.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top