tvtb - ti voglio tanto bene

Status
Not open for further replies.
  • YellowM

    Member
    Italian, Italy
    Hi Sam,

    tvtb is an expression of love/friendship. It stands for Ti Voglio Tanto Bene (I love you so much); there even are other versions like tvb > Ti Voglio Bene (I love you); tvucdb > Ti Voglio Un Casino Di Bene (well, casino is an umpolite word, indicating a brothel, but besides other meaning it recently passed to mean "a lot"); and many many other acronymes!

    :)

    EDIT: scusa Elisa, non avevo visto la tua risposta! :)
     

    luckygirlus

    New Member
    english, usa
    Please do not laugh at this but it is driving me nuts. I understand Ti Voglio Tanto Bene to mean " I wish you well". However , when I said this to someone they said it can mean : I love you" and italians use it to their family and friends.

    If you are a native italian can you help me with this one. If you are saying " I love you" and use tvtb maybe it is not sincere ? or just used a lot and not for anyone special.

    I will drive all of you crazy by the end of this week I know it. !!
     
    Ti voglio tanto bene means I really love you.
    It's often the kind of love you feel for a friend or for your parents; if you want to tell your fiancee that you really love him a lot, you can say: ti amo tanto.
     

    Bandita Rosa

    New Member
    English/Italian - USA
    Hi,
    TVTB = ti voglio tanto bene is usually used to show that you care very much for someone very much. For example you can care very much for a friend or a family member. It can also be used when you've met in a boyfriend/girlfriend type of way but are not in love with them enought to say "Ti amo" which translates directly to "I love you".

    While in the English language we use "I love you" towards people we care about and may not be "in love" with. In the italian language we differentiate between "caring for someone very much" and being "in love" with someone.

    Ciao
    Bandita :)
     

    Moxfurbona

    New Member
    italian
    TVB/TVTB---> I love you, and you use it for friends, relatives, you dog etc.
    I love you--->I love you, but you use it for you partner only.
    We use lots and lots of acronymis especially when we send text messages with our mobiles. But I think you shoulnd't use them when you write a formal letter or a serious text.
    :)
     

    alex-car

    New Member
    english
    Hello, I really need someones help. I recently saw an email from my girlfriend to another man. She told me that she was a little interested in him but they are just friends and that she loves me and want to stay with me. She wrote tvtb to him. How should I interpret this. I am American and she is Italian. Is this bad? She also wrote the following.

    si è peccato veramente... also Giovanni ti auguro buone vacanze...goditele... spero ke ogni tanto mi scrivi e mi pensi.,,

    tvtb nn te lo dimenticare

    baci

    I would greatly appreciate if a native Italian speaker could explain this to me. It is very important.
     
    Hello, I really need someones help. I recently saw an email from my girlfriend to another man. She told me that she was a little interested in him but they are just friends and that she loves me and want to stay with me. She wrote tvtb to him. How should I interpret this. I am American and she is Italian. Is this bad? She also wrote the following.

    si è peccato veramente... also Giovanni ti auguro buone vacanze...goditele... spero ke ogni tanto mi scrivi e mi pensi.,,

    tvtb nn te lo dimenticare

    baci

    I would greatly appreciate if a native Italian speaker could explain this to me. It is very important.
    Hello :)

    You can find averything you need to know about "ti voglio bene" in this thread.
    Every speculation as to what she really meant to say goes outside the scope of this forum (she's the only one to ask)
    Thanks

    Ti voglio bene vs. ti amo

    Read BEFORE posting - Leggere PRIMA di postare - Rules & Guidelines - Regole e Linee Guida
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    Top