Tweet now

eduard85

Senior Member
Español
Hello,

I am trying to translate Tweet now into Czech but I am not sure about which of the following 2 options is better:

Tweetujte hned
Hned tweetovat


Tweet is a verb that expresses an action.

This text will be displayed on a website button that allows users to tweet the current air quality conditions in their area.

Thank you for your help!
 
Last edited:
  • krb74

    New Member
    Czech
    Hi,

    both solutions are not incorrect in terms of grammar, but they seem a bit inelegant to me.
    I would suggest using something just like "Tweetnout"...
     

    eduard85

    Senior Member
    Español
    Thank you for your help.

    The button is a call to action for the user to post on Twitter the air quality conditions in that precise moment.
     

    krb74

    New Member
    Czech
    Yes, I see. I think that this particular form of the verb "Tweetnout" implicitly contains the meaning that it is a one-time action at the precise moment.
     
    Top