tweet

Nunty

Senior Member
Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
Term: (A word or expression you have seen in writing)

tweet (noun, verb)


Your definition or explanation:

Noun: A brief message posted on Twitter.com
Verb: The act of posting such a message.


Example: (An example of the term in use)

Noun: Until this year, Twitter had little revenue, let alone profit. But the company attracted millions of users to its free service, which lets [users] post and read 140-character messages, known as tweets.

Verb: At 6:12, she tweeted: "Please pray like never before, my 2 yr old fell in the pool."

One or more places you have seen the term: (Please give URLs/links to web pages, or a full description of a print publication.)

Noun: http://www.latimes.com/business/la-fi-twitter-profit22-2009dec22,0,5845479.story

Verb: http://content.usatoday.com/communi...ned-defend-on-internet-after-toddler-drowns/1


Have you looked for this term or meaning in dictionaries, and not found it? Yes :tick:
 
  • swift

    Senior Member
    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    I have also read, and used, "tweet" as a verb. Sometimes twitterers send direct messages to other people who follow them to say thanks. "Thanks for the follow and nice to Tweet you" is a common greeting in the Twitterers slang.
     

    swift

    Senior Member
    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    I think there's another use of the verb:

    - I read the news of Mike's wedding this morning on Twitter.
    - I don't tweet.

    Here, "tweet" means "to use Twitter".
     
    Top