twenty-five

< Previous | Next >

dalila

Senior Member
Italian
Hi all,
I have a problem with this sentence:
"Laurence Olivier played tennis here, did he?" waving an imaginary racket above his head. "Really? on this very spot? Love twenty-five!"
The one who is speaking is a strange man, and illiterate.
What I don' understand is the meaning of twenty-five.
Thanks for any help :)
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    "Love" means a score of zero in tennis. "Love fifteen," "love thirty," and "love forty-five" are all samples of tennis scores. There is no such score as "twenty-five," though, which underscores the ignorance of the character on at least this subject.
     

    cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    "Love" means a score of zero in tennis. "Love fifteen," "love thirty," and "love forty-five" are all samples of tennis scores. There is no such score as "twenty-five," though, which underscores the ignorance of the character on at least this subject.

    Wouldn't "love forty-five" be "advantage X"? You can have "love forty", however.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top