.....twice as many women......as men.

< Previous | Next >

sucigdem

Senior Member
Turkish
Hello,

I'd say there were twice as many women at the meeting as men.

I cant understand neither the meaning of the "many" in this sentence nor the complete meaning.

Help please!

Thanks in advance

Cigdem
 
  • Sean Brian Kirby

    Member
    English, United States
    If there were 5 men at the meeting - there were 10 women.

    "I have twice as man complaints about Howard as I have about Fred." That means that there are two times more complaints about Howard as complaints about Fred. "Twice as many" means, "two times as many." If the boss got 20 complaints about poor Howie - he had 40 about inept Fred.
     

    Sean Brian Kirby

    Member
    English, United States
    Oops! It should be noted, by his saying, "I'd say," it means he is giving an approximate perception of the number of people at the meeting. In this case, if there were 5 men, there'd be anywhere from 8-12 women. Or thereabout. "I'd say" implies an estimate.
     

    sucigdem

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Hi Kurby,

    Thank you for your explanations and examples.

    I can now see that it's very simple, but I couldn't get in the meaning of "many" here, but now it's OK!

    Thank you..

    Cigdem
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top