two and a bit

pickup

Senior Member
" España, español"
Hi

I came across the following paragraph in one of the extracts of an advanced learner of English book


"When Sam was two and a bit, he began to use one of the living room walls, which was unfortunately white at the time, as a drawing surface. It was always the same wall and he appeared to be attempting pictures, as weel as showing a definite sense of colour."



I can´t make out what the expression two and a bit means in this context.


Could anyone explain it to me?

Thank you for your answers

Regards

pickup
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Yes, 'a bit' means 'a little' (more).

    People might also say, 'I'll be with you in a bit' (meaning 'in a little while').
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top