two-by-four (2 x 4)

betilla

New Member
italian
Hi everyone!

I'm having trouble undestanding what a "two-by-four" is in this sentence:

"If he'd whomped me upside the head with a two-by-four, I couldn't have been more stunned"

Thanks a lot for your help! :)
 
  • betilla

    New Member
    italian
    oh so two-by-four is not an object in itself right?
    could i say like "he could have hit me with a four-by-nine" or is two-by-four a common saying?
     

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    Confermo - un 2x4 e' un travetto di legno con sezione nominale 2"x4" ( in realta' 1 3/4"x 3 1/2" o giu' di li' ) , di diverse lunghezze ( 8', 10', 12' ) che si usa principalmente per costruire la struttura dei canterti delle case ( anche se oggi si usano di piu' dei profilati di metallo ) o di altri manufatti in legno, o, alternativamente ( piu' in senso figurato che altro ) , per dare delle mazzate sulla testa alla gente ( molto difficile, in realta', data la poca maneggevolezza del 2"x4" ).

    " Se mi avesse dato una mazzata sulla testa con una trave non sarei stato piu' stordito " , piu' o meno.
     

    saragd

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    You would say a "two-by-four", not any other possible measurement of wood to refer colloquially to a long piece of cut wood used for construction. To whomp, or hit "upside the head" is also a colloquial way of describing a blow to the head. If it were done with a two-by-four it would be really painful and quite a surprise! ;-)
     

    smoky

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Ciao a tutti,
    nel mio testo si parla della costruzione di case a "consumo energetico zero" costruite con pannelli strutturali isolanti (structurally insulated panels)
    A un certo punto il testo dice:
    ”This is the structure. Together, these very flimsy pieces of wood are very very strong, stronger than the 2 x 4 construction"
    "Questa è la struttura. Insieme, questi fragili pannelli di legno sono molto resistenti, più resistenti delle ?costruzioni 2 x 4?
    Come traduco '2X4 construction' in questo contesto?
    Grazie.
     

    Scopa Nuova

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Hi everyone!

    I'm having trouble undestanding what a "two-by-four" is in this sentence:

    "If he'd whomped me upside the head with a two-by-four, I couldn't have been more stunned"

    Thanks a lot for your help! :)
    The expression, at least in AE, always referrs to a 2" x 4" cross section of wood, length isn't important but one usually thinks of 2 x 4 that's 4 or 5 feet long. This is a large enough piece of wood so that it certaintly would hurt very much or perhaps even knock you out (unconscious) and certaintly it would get your attention. In reality the expression is used to tell someone whatever they have done (shout at you, blow a horn, given you a failing grade on an examnation, etc.) has gotten your attention. No real injury is intended here.

    SN:D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top