two earnest, fumbling experts [The Medium is the Massage]

mohsen.amiri

Senior Member
persian
Hello

What do 'flightfar' and 'two earnest, fumbling experts' mean in below sentence:
'movies, Telstar, flightfar
surpasses any possible influence
mom and dad can now bring to bear.
Character no longer is shaped by only
two earnest, fumbling experts. Now all
the world's a sage.'
Source: The Book: 'The Medium is the Mass' P14 by Marshal Mcluhan

Mohsen
 
  • mohsen.amiri

    Senior Member
    persian
    Dear bennymix

    Thank you. But what does 'fightfar' and 'two earnest' mean? I could not find them in any dictionary.

    Mohsen
     
    Last edited:
    My guess is that it's a kind of wordplay, meaning 'flight far,' i.e. people taking flights to far places thousands of times per day. It does not seem (based on my brief search) to be an acronym or condensed composite like 'Telstar.'

    ADDED: My guess as to meaning was correct, but Hermione has corrected the analysis. See below.
     
    Last edited:

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    '- movies, Telstar, flight - far
    surpasses any possible influence
    mom and dad can now bring to bear.
    Character no longer is shaped by only
    two earnest, fumbling experts. Now all
    the world's a sage.'
    The way this quote is set out is very strange - it seems to be some sort of poetry but on closer inspection it isn't.
    I think there's a space between flight and far - the original reads “The family circle has widened. The worldpool of information fathered by the electric media—movies, Telstar, flight—far surpasses any possible influence mom and dad can now bring to bear. Character no longer is shaped by only two earnest, fumbling experts. Now all the world’s a sage [sic]”

    HG
     
    Last edited:
    Hi Hermione,
    I've examined the original in a pdf file, and I think you're right.

    https://www.academia.edu/4536877/63185168_mcluhan_the_medium_is_the_massage_2001

    Due to the typography and formatting the second dash is somewhat truncated, but it's there!

    Good sleuthing.

    Here my capture from the pdf file:

    The family circle has widened. The
    worldpool of information fathered by
    electric media—movies, Telstar, flight-
    far surpasses any possible influence
    mom and dad can now bring to bear.
    Character no longer is shaped by only
    two earnest, fumbling experts. Now all
    the world's a sage.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top