two fishes

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Akasaka, Jan 27, 2008.

  1. Akasaka Senior Member

    Japanese
    Hello everyone,

    I need your advice again.

    Yesterday I had (ate) two fishes for supper.

    Is this sentence correct? By two fishes, I mean grilled fish.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. dmsaruman

    dmsaruman Senior Member

    American English - America
    correctly, the sentence should read,

    "Yesterday, I had (ate) two fish for supper."

    Fish is both a plural and singular noun.

    DMSaruman
     
  3. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Canberra, Australia
    English - Australia
    As noted above, one fish -> two fish.

    "Fishes" is incorrect. :)
     
  4. Akasaka Senior Member

    Japanese
    Hi dmsaruman,

    Thanks for your advice.
    By the way, is the comma after "Yesterday" a must?
     
  5. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    I wouldn't put the comma in, Akasaka.
     
  6. Akasaka Senior Member

    Japanese
    Thanks, Dimcl, for your feedback.
     
  7. nzfauna

    nzfauna Senior Member

    Wellington, New Zealand
    New Zealand, English
    There should be a comma after yesterday, if yesterday appears at the beginning of a sentence.

    You could also say: "I had two fish for dinner yesterday" (with no commas)
     
  8. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    Why is that, Nzfauna? What's different about the word "yesterday" that requires a comma after it?
     
  9. nzfauna

    nzfauna Senior Member

    Wellington, New Zealand
    New Zealand, English
    It's not different. It's the same as other introductory words, like:

    However, xxxx
    Nevertheless, xxxx
    Separately, xxxx
    On 12 June, xxxx
    Reportedly, xxxx
     
  10. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    I'm lost... why is it an introductory word? It's a description of when he ate the fish ie:

    "This morning I had a bagel for breakfast"
    This afternoon I'm going for a walk"
    "Tomorrow I'm going to have grapefruit for breakfast"
    "Today I'm going for a drive"

    Would you really put a comma after each of those time-descriptive words?
     
  11. nzfauna

    nzfauna Senior Member

    Wellington, New Zealand
    New Zealand, English
    Yep, probably. However, I would much more frequently put these time marker at the end of the utterance. Proably just a stylistic thing.
     
  12. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    I've been accused of being "comma happy" many times but this is honestly the first time I've heard this!

    "Tonight I'll go to bed puzzling over this issue"
    "Tomorrow I'll do some research and figure it out"

    ;)
     
  13. nzfauna

    nzfauna Senior Member

    Wellington, New Zealand
    New Zealand, English
    Meanwhile, I have decided to go to bed. I might think about it tomorrow. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...