two fishes

Akasaka

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello everyone,

I need your advice again.

Yesterday I had (ate) two fishes for supper.

Is this sentence correct? By two fishes, I mean grilled fish.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • dmsaruman

    Senior Member
    American English - America
    correctly, the sentence should read,

    "Yesterday, I had (ate) two fish for supper."

    Fish is both a plural and singular noun.

    DMSaruman
     

    Akasaka

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    correctly, the sentence should read,

    "Yesterday, I had (ate) two fish for supper."

    Fish is both a plural and singular noun.

    DMSaruman
    Hi dmsaruman,

    Thanks for your advice.
    By the way, is the comma after "Yesterday" a must?
     

    nzfauna

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    There should be a comma after yesterday, if yesterday appears at the beginning of a sentence.

    You could also say: "I had two fish for dinner yesterday" (with no commas)
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    It's not different. It's the same as other introductory words, like:

    However, xxxx
    Nevertheless, xxxx
    Separately, xxxx
    On 12 June, xxxx
    Reportedly, xxxx
    I'm lost... why is it an introductory word? It's a description of when he ate the fish ie:

    "This morning I had a bagel for breakfast"
    This afternoon I'm going for a walk"
    "Tomorrow I'm going to have grapefruit for breakfast"
    "Today I'm going for a drive"

    Would you really put a comma after each of those time-descriptive words?
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Yep, probably. However, I would much more frequently put these time marker at the end of the utterance. Proably just a stylistic thing.
    I've been accused of being "comma happy" many times but this is honestly the first time I've heard this!

    "Tonight I'll go to bed puzzling over this issue"
    "Tomorrow I'll do some research and figure it out"

    ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top