Two-hut mosque

< Previous | Next >

Mr Bones

Senior Member
España - Español
Hello, friends.

I've found the phrase two-hut mosque in an article published by The Economist. I imagine it refers to the type of building, but I'd like you to comment on it and tell me exactly what it means, if possible. This is the paragraph:

The Shia community of Mahfil Ali in north London [...] is turning its two-hut mosque into a £20m ($26m) Salaam (Peace) centre, complete with sports facilities, a restaurant, a theatre and a public library.

Thank you very much,

Mr Bones
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, Mr Bones. At least we can be sure that it has either a literal or a figurative meaning. If it has a literal meaning, it should mean that the mosque consists of two huts rather than one larger building.

    If it has a figurative meaning, it should mean something like "humble mosque" or "modest mosque". This would be a reference to its humble origin, perhaps, or to the generally limited economic outlook of the people who worship there.

    cross-posted with sound shift
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top