Two revolutions of the clock's longest hand

TOTO KAKA

Senior Member
Persian
Hello everyone
In a short story "The Voice of The City" by O Henry, there is a statement as follows:

"I passed on. I cornered a newsboy and he flashed at me prophetic pink paper that outstripped the news by two revolutions of the clock's longest hand."

What does the author mean by " two revolutions of the clock's longest hand."?

Please add information about "prophetic pink papers" if possible. What does "prophetic pink paper" mean?

Thanks
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    How much time has passed after "two revolutions of the clock's longest hand"? ;)

    You have not given enough background information in order to say what "pink paper" means, but it is probably literal with "paper" meaning "newspaper" - pink paper was cheaper to produce than white paper.
     
    Last edited:

    TOTO KAKA

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Dear PaulQ
    Thanks for your reply.

    This paragraph, as mentioned earlier, is part of O Henry's short story "The voive of The City" in which, narrator is wandering around the city seeking for people to ask them questions about the city.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top