two songs at once

Vanloon

Senior Member
Hindi
Transcript | This American Life

And when Radio Unnameable started, it was the kind of 1960s, 1970s radio show that really doesn't exist anymore. If Bob liked a song, he might play it over and over again all night. Or he'd play two songs at once. Famous musicians like Bob Dylan would drop by after midnight.

Q: meaning of 'two songs at once' (I think...usually, they play only one sone at once but here, because of the time(1960's, 1970's), they can play two song in a row?)

 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    The 1960s and 1970s were a time of experimentation in many areas, so it wasn’t too much of a stretch of the imagination that someone would play two songs at the same time over the radio. So Bob might play one song over and over, or he might play two songs (from two different music players) at the same time, so the audience would be listening to a blend of those songs.
     

    Vanloon

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    Which means he played in different radio shows?

    'it wasn’t too much of a stretch of the imagination'
    Could you paraphrase this sentence please? Thanks!!
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    No, he has one radio station and he is broadcasting from one control room. Imagine you have two tape recorders (or turntables) and you cue (set up the start of) each one at the beginning and then you play them both at the same time, so they're going out over the airwaves as a single song from two sources.

    If something isn't too much of a stretch of the imagination, it means you don't have to stretch your imagination to imagine it – in other words, it certainly sounds possible/plausible/likely that someone would play two songs at once. You won't think it's unimaginable.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top