typical male remark / typically male remark

ivanovic77

Senior Member
Spanish, Catalan - Spain
Hi,

Which one is more correct?

1. He made a typical male patronizing remark to her.

2. He made a typically male patronizing remark to her.

Are they both grammatically acceptable? If so, is there one of them that could be considered better than the other from a stylistic point of view?
 
  • abuelito

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Typical is an adjective modifying the noun male and typically is an adverb and should modify the adjective patronizing. Hence: He made a typically patronizing male remark is a good sentence.
     

    LaReinita

    Senior Member
    USA (Northeast Coast)-Inglés
    1. He made a typical, male, patronizing remark to her.:tick:

    In order to use typically, you could say:

    The remark he made to her is a type of remark typically made by men.

    A remark like that is typically said by a man.

    Typically .. . must be describing a verb.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top