Typically vs usually

  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Typically = Most of them start at 8.30. Mathematically, that's the mode.
    Usually = ambiguous! Maybe most of them start at 8.30, maybe they all start at 8.30 except for one day in the month when they start at 8.45?
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Typically can be used to mean usually, so it's reasonable to say that both of those sentences mean the same thing, i.e. that most local schools start at 8.30 am.

    But you could also read nuances into which word is chosen:

    1. Typically (as a general rule), schools in this area start at 8.30.
    — but some schools may start at a different time

    2. Usually (under normal conditions), schools in this area start at 8.30.
    — but occasionally, for one reason or another, they may start at a different time
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    1."Schools in the area typically start at 8.30." = "Most schools in the area start at 8:30 every day."

    2."Schools in the area usually start at 8.30." = "All schools in the area start at 8:30 on most days."
     

    Ander111

    Member
    English - US, Canada
    "Schools in the area typically start at 8.30" = Most schools start at 8:30 (but not all of them).

    "Schools in the area usually start at 8.30" = 8:30 is the normal start time for all schools, except when it's changed for some reason (e.g. teacher meetings, natural disasters).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top