"typically"

joeja26

New Member
English-Canada
What minimum percentage does the word "typically" imply in such a context as "people from planet X are typically nice people"?
I.e. What percentage of people from planet X would have to be nice people for the above statement to be true (this may be subjective but if so what is a reasonable threshold value)?
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Welcome to the forum, Joeja. :)

    I don't think that there's any generally understood answer to your question; it's indeed pretty subjective. If I said it, I'd probably mean that just about everyone I'd met from planet X seemed to me to be a nice person; there might be one or two exceptions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top