typically

Bhargavi

New Member
India, Telugu
Hello! can anyone explain me this?

The window procedure typically calls other functions to help process the messages it receives.

what does 'typically' mean here.
 
  • coiffe

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English
    Hello! can anyone explain me this?

    The window procedure typically calls other functions to help process the messages it receives.

    what does 'typically' mean here.
    It means "most commonly," "in most instances," or "as a rule."
     

    Bhargavi

    New Member
    India, Telugu
    Thankyou verymuch!

    Please make it clear further.
    When we say "it is a typical question"
    Does it mean that "it is a different question" or "it is a normal question"
     

    Bhargavi

    New Member
    India, Telugu
    I heard someone saying that "He is a typical guy!" as if they mean that he is different
    What does it mean actually
     

    Harry Batt

    Senior Member
    USA English
    The meaning would depend on the context. Eg., Two women talking about their girl friend's exe husband. "Jim was just a slob who wanted his wife to be just a maid. Yeah, he is a typical guy." Or, eg. Two men talking about their friend. "Can you believe that Fred is 50 years old and still wants to play hockey? He is a typical guy."
     

    expenseroso

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    "Typical" always = "common"

    Harry was simply pointing out that different people can have different definitions of what is "common" for someting in particular (a group of women might have a very different idea of the "typical guy" than a group of men), therefore "typical" or "common" can vary based on the context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top